Data Protection, Privacy and Confidentiality


Data Protection Privacy Notice for Patients

Introduction

This privacy notice lets you know what happens to any personal data that you give to us, or any that we may collect from or about you.

This privacy notice applies to personal information processed by or on behalf of the practice.

This Notice explains:

  • Who we are, how we use your information and our Data Protection Officer
  • What kinds of personal information about you do we process?
  • What are the legal grounds for our processing of your personal information (including when we share it with others)?
  • What should you do if your personal information changes?
  • For how long your personal information is retained by us?
  • What are your rights under data protection laws?

The General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) became law on 24th May 2016. This is a single EU-wide regulation on the protection of confidential and sensitive information. It enters into force in the UK on the 25th May 2018, repealing the Data Protection Act (1998).

For the purpose of applicable data protection legislation (including but not limited to the General Data Protection Regulation (Regulation (EU) 2016/679) (the "GDPR"), and the Data Protection Act 2018 (currently in Bill format before Parliament) the practice responsible for your personal data is Weeping Cross Health Partnership.

This Notice describes how we collect, use and process your personal data, and how, in doing so, we comply with our legal obligations to you. Your privacy is important to us, and we are committed to protecting and safeguarding your data privacy rights.

To continue reading our privacy notice please click here to download the complete document.

Patient Confidentiality

If you wish to speak to the receptionist in confidence, there is a quiet area available away from the main reception. Please ask.

We respect your right to privacy and keep all your health information confidential. It is important that the NHS keeps accurate and up-to-date records about your health and treatment so that those treating you can give you the best possible advice and care.

Further information regarding Data Protection & Privacy can be found above.

We aim to treat our patients courteously at all times and expect our patients to treat the doctors and staff in a similarly respectful manner.

We take seriously any threatening, abusive or violent behaviour against our staff or patients. If a patient is violent or abusive, they will be warned to stop their behaviour. If they persist, we may exercise our right to take action to have them removed from our practice list. In this situation, we will notify the patient in writing of their removal. The  Stafford & Surrounds CCG is then responsible for providing further medical care.